DTAE 2017‎ > ‎

Programme

Please rotate your mobile phone to read the whole programme.
 (Please rotate your mobile phone to read the whole programme.)

Tuesday 30th May

Wednesday 31th May

Thursday 1st June



09:0009:45

Keynote: Alex Ruthmann

Designing Technologies for Creative Music Making and Learning.


Room: F118


Chair: Sigrid Jordal Havre


09:0009:45

Keynote: Hilde Kramer
Visual storytelling: Making a picture book on Frida Kahlo´s Life And Art Through Analog And Digital Resources

Room: F118


Chair: Ture Schwebs

10:0011:30 WORKSHOPS


Parallel session 1 (10:00–11:30)

Room: F106

Andrew Burn:
Using game-authoring tools


Parallel session 2 (10:00–11:30)
Room: F118

Eldar Skjørten:
How may students compose music and soundscapes for presentations?


10:0011:30 WORKSHOPS


Parallel Session 1 (10:00–11:30)
Room: F106

Alex Ruthmann: Musical Playgrounds: Hands-on exploration of the MusEDLab creative apps.



Parallel Session 2 (10:00–11:30)
Room: F118

Ellen Birgitte Johnsrud
Sigrun Lindaas Nordhagen: DIDLE: Development of Innovative Digital Learning solutions for transnational language and cultural education


11:0012:45

Registration outside room F118
Light lunch in the cafeteria

11:3012:30

Lunch in the cafeteria

11:4512:30
Final keynote: Lauri Väkeva "Rebooting music education. How to transform our professional philosophies to better answer to the challenges of the digital era".


Room: F118


Chair: Silje Valde Onsrud



12:30–13:00

Summing up: F118

12.4513.00

• Opening by Berit Rokne, rector of Western Norway University of Applied Sciences

Room: F118


12:3014:00 WORKSHOPS
Parallel session 1
(12:30–14:00)
Room: F106
Hilde Kramer:
Constructing image-text dynamics in picturebooks


Parallel session 2 (12:30–14:00)
Room: F118

Matti Ruippo:
Free online resources for music classroom



13:0013:45

Keynote: Andrew Burn

"In defence of the media arts"

Room: F118


Chair: Jon Hoem

13:0014:00

Lunch in the cafeteria

14:0015:30 PAPER SESSIONS

Paper session 1 (14:00–15:30)

Chair: Silje Valde Onsrud

Room: F118



14:00–14:20: Ture Schwebs
A portrait of the artist as a young man: A reading of the picturebook app Billy’s Booger: A Memoir (sorta)


14:20–14:40: Camilla Jonasson
Gender and creative music making using digital tools


14:40–15:00: Torkell Bernsen

Silence Interrupted

15:00–15:30: Odd Torleiv Furnes

Silence Interrupted – about the music



Paper session 2 (14:00–15:30)

Chair: Sigrid Jordal Havre

Room: F106



14:00–14:20: Hege Emma Rimmereide

Multimodal storylines in Language Learning


14:20–14:40: Jon Hoem
In Search of 360 Poetics

14:40–15:00: Aslaug Louise Sletta
Peer Learning and digital tools in higher music education


15:00–15:30: Paul Sutton (on Skype):
Push/Pull: Dramatizing the global migration crisis with smartphone web apps


14:1515:30 PAPER SESSIONS

Paper session 3 (14:15–15:30)

Chair: Ture Schwebs

Room: F118



14:15–14:30: Rigmor Davidsen Titt and Egil Haugland: Musical performance on the recorder and the guitar



14:30–14:50: Georgina Murphy Clifford
Learning to play the recorder at school puts children off music for life



14:50–15:10: Tomi Dufva
Creative coding in Käsityökoulu Robotti
(art & craft school Robotti)



15:10–15:30: Lykke Guanio-Uluru
Digital Nature: A reading of medal properties in the children’s app Kubbe Makes Shadow Theatre




15:3016:00
Refreshments

15:45–16:00
Refreshments


16:0017:30 WORKSHOP
Plenum session,
Room: B444

Marita Isaksson & Geert Madsen: Slot Car Music (Cat Eyed People)


16:0017:30 WORKSHOPS

Parallel session 1 (16:00–17:30)
Room: L132

Jon Hoem:
Working with 360-panoramas



Parallel session 2 (16:00–17:30)
Room: C413

Sunny Choi:
Collaborative Improvisation Workshop using Popular Music and Online Technologies


17:30
Reception in the library

19:30
Barbecue in the café garden


Icons made by Freepik from www.flaticon.com is licensed by CC 3.0 BY